Monday, October 28, 2013

Wirklich schnell... Wirklich langsam.... Week 8 in Ellwangen

     Lots of ups and downs and misses and makes and it was in essence a big blur. Wow. So unfortunately I have no salad lady stories this week. 

   This email may be kinda ramble or like randomized haha. I don't even know what happened this week lol. So I'll just list the days. 

Monday was P-Day lol. Emails and stuff. Had a service project for the night but it fell out so we went back to Ellwangen. So we had 2 hours to do whatever and we had no idea what. So I had a thought. Competition! Youngs verses Olds. So Elder Oviatt and I became temporary companions and we had a competition to see who could get potentials or give out Books of Mormon in this 2 hour time from 7-9 pm. Which is usually slow because its dark and people aren't out that much. So the 2 newbies went out with very limited German and spoke to everyone. hahaha so Elder Oviatt and I totally won! We we able to talk with over 30 people and had a ton of really good conversations. Then we gave 2 Books out but no potentials cause they didn't wanna give us their numbers lol. But we totally followed the spirit and had good, understandable convos! It was a miracle! So that was way awesome! 

District meeting in Waiblingen. So like 3 hours on a train.  Elder Hill came back on a tausch (exchange) with Elder Oviatt so they were with us. We went to the salad lady's house to fix her computer. We were there for so long, and I had to talk to her the whole time on my own hahahahaha because Elder Carlson was on the computer. So that was a slow day. Nothing other than that bit of service and a great meeting. 

Nach Schwäbisch Hall! So like 3 hours on a train again! hahahaha and we went by on a less active. He wasn't there... so we went finding in the area. After an hour we got nothing and we had to get the bus to a members house to go to our meeting with her. So our member meeting was good! We had a nice lesson and a nice dinner. We really have amazing members here. So then we got home late again because the train was delayed and it was just a loioooong night. hahaha but it was good still :)

We called it 'out finding' day. Took a train to Schrozberg... 1.5 hours away. So this makes 3 days in a row with 3 or more hours of trains haha. We spent 2 hours there then 2 hours in a place called 'Rot Am See' which means 'red by the lake' which is weird because there is no lake there.... hahahaha and apparently no one who wants to hear the best message in the world either! Out of our 4 hours of finding we got nothing! hahaha sometimes you just have those days right? 

Weekly planning. Normally it wouldn't take more than 3-4 hours but we had it extended because we had an interruption in the middle and so it went on a bit longer. We walked to the church in the morning to do a grammar test for German study. Its one done through the church program online. I did way well for a new guy! 78% which is way good! hahaha so I was happy. My German is really coming pretty well. I study it a lot! So yah, we planned and studied and didn't get to do much else. Sometimes I wish I could get out more but sometimes we just can't lol. Then we forgot to call in and order tickets for the next week so this coming week we will be wayyyyyy short on money and will likely not be able to go anywhere hahaha because we have no tickets. oops!

We were supposed to have an Ausstellung (exhibition) but it fell out, so we went to Waiblingen again for theirs! hahaha so another 3 hours on a train!!! I worked with Elder Oviatt again and we had a bit of success. 1 book and a lot of conversations. We just kinda have no fear together because we just do it. hahaha its was cool! So we came home, contacted a bit and then went to bed. 

I had the coolest convo with a lady at church who was visiting. She started talking to me cuz I'm Canadian. I totally understood the whole thing and I responded so well! She totally complemented me. I felt way good! Elder Oviatt and I taught Elders Quorum today haha. We were called Saturday night because the teacher was gonna be gone haha so we did it on 1 day notice. It was good! Way cool! So yah, we went to a members and they had such good food and we always have such a good time there! Again, we have the best members!

So overall this week was an odd one. Our numbers were very low. But we worked hard. This coming up week though is gonna be amazing! We have appointments and we hopefully will have a baptismal date! Our one investigator is soooo ready! So hopefully that goes through! so yah! That's the week in Germany! Thanks everyone for the support! Love Y'all!

Elder Rodgers

Tanner didn't have any pictures this week so he said extra for next week. He said that they have to order their train tickets each week from the mission office. Since they forgot Friday to order them they have to use their money and then get re-reimbursed or rely on members for rides. 

No comments:

Post a Comment