Monday, November 11, 2013

Dir gehört mein Herz ...... Week 10 in Ellwangen

     Translated it means 'My heart belongs to you'. How beautiful is that!!!! Best part about it is that its from Tarzan! haha so Phil Collins is the guy who sings it. He knows English and German so we have the Tarzan music in both languages. So in the song that's one of the lines. I really like that! Its way cool hey! I love German! 

     Well... I have to say that this week was indeed one of the quickest yet. Likely because we were on trains for the whole thing! We have a way cool story tho! Monday Elder Carlson wanted to buy a Nerf Gun with his Christmas money. Elder Oviatt couldn't go without one too so they both bought one. This was in Aalen. After we got to Ellwangen Elder Garrett and I decided we couldn't be left out so we both got one. So now our whole apartment has Nerf guns and they are so fun!!!! Whenever we are eating or whatever we just have like wars. Way cool! All because Elder Carlson bought one... hahahaha!

     So! Tuesday was Zone Conference in Stuttgart! We stayed Monday night in Waiblingen. The mission President and his wife were there and so were the AP's. We had a 6 hour conference and learned and did so much! It was way awesome! So we were there the whole day and we stayed the night again in Waiblingen cuz we wouldn't be able to be back on time if we went back to Ellwangen. So the next morning was interviews with President! So we went back to Stuttgart and then had those as well as a district meeting! So we ate lunch and hung out for a bit till the train came. Then got back to Ellwangen at 5:00pm and went to a members for supper! 

     This member appointment was so sick! We had amazing food as usual, then had a great thought after. So we had already introduced a bit about missionary work as a family through the video we have and so this time we helped them find a way to create a family mission plan and we will go back again to follow up and see how we can help them do missionary work! But they were already on the ball and really had been doing a ton and they came up with so many people for their plan and they all have ways they can share the gospel!

     This family is so good at missionary work! Now our job is to make sure they have the appropriate tools to be  able to accomplish what they need and when the family feels comfortable giving us their names of friends we will start teaching. But the best thing is that we aren't just there for referrals, we are there to support the family in all they do and its up to them when they ask for our help in teaching. This way we build that bond with the family and have them be more involved in missionary work! I love it so much! 

So Thursday we went north to visit less actives and that didn't really get anywhere. No potentials either. So a real long day of finding! haha and lots of trains and busses!

     Friday was beautiful as usual. Weekly Planning and then we went by on potentials. Nothing came but we also stopped by on a family and gave them a card saying thanks for all they have done for us! We love that family! 

     OK Saturday was our area book day. We finally got a separate book for me and Carlson so we all came together to sort it out and help each other go through them to sort them and call people who were former investigators. This was a mission wide thing so all missionaries did it. We were in Waiblimngen for it because that's where our district leaders live. So that day was spent on that, and a bit of finding that got no where lol. Still trying!

     Sunday was straight up a miracle. We had finished sacrament meeting and had almost finished Sunday school when 2 people randomly showed up. Elder Carlson was prepping a lesson for the YM and so he was in the foyer at this time. So he talked to them with another guy from the ward. Soooo.... Me and Elder Garrett taught them and they are now 2 new investigators! So elder Carlson and Oviatt taught YM's and we taught the investigator class. Hahaha it was awesome! They just simply were curious! Oh and they are in the area of Elder Carlson and me! They are coming next week again and its like so awesome!  So really a wonderful day! I hope they continue to want to know more!!!

     Then we went to a families for dinner after church and that was hilarious. so many funny things said and then just building such a good relationship with the ward. Back home for studies and that's our week!

     So this next week we have hopefully a ton of stuff and its really looking up. If our plans go as follows we could have more than 10 people in church next week! That's like a 20-25% increase in church attendance hahahaha. Way cool! This week will be a week I wont forget! I hope! 

Thanks to all who support me! Love You! Germany is awesome :)

Elder Rodgers!

Whats life without a few selfies? This is elder Hill's shirt in Waiblingen lol

New Clothesline sent from Mom

Ohh I forgot! We found a deep fryer! So we deep fry everything now!

Way sick with our guns!

1 comment: