Monday, July 27, 2015

Vorwärts streben!.....Week 16 in Rosenheim

     This week was a week of physical exertion. We powered hard core! We went hiking twice, we biked a ton and did some service and we were just going hard! It was really fun. It rained at random times through the week. It wasn't quite as hot as it has been, overall the weather has been good. It was a good week all in all! We got a lot accomplished, a lot of laughing and a lot of working and it was one of those weeks you just look back on and smile cuz it was simply good. This coming up week is gonna be good too. I absolutely love having the week planned in advance. It helps things go so much smoother! We have Monday - Friday pretty much all planned. Its the best! Sunday too... and now we need plans for Saturday and we are complete! A good start for sure! 

     I'll start with Monday last week. We decided to go hiking. We picked out a peak that looked good and thought we would go and hike that. So we took a train down a little ways and got out, biked up the road as far as we could until it got too steep and then we walked. We weren't sure exactly where we were going... but found a trail and followed it. By the time we realized where we were we had missed the access point tot he ridge and were in the valley and so we just went forward to another peak. It turned out it was the highest peak in the Area.... called Wendelstein. Which translated means "Twisted Stone" and it was way cool! A great hike. Got back in good time and had some great pictures there. 

     A classic district meeting in Munich on Tuesday is always a good follow up too. I had some fun indeed. We have the coolest district ever. Its so awesome. We ate together and then we headed back into Rosenheim. Our city of dreams! 

     Wednesday we travelled a good amount visiting a 96 year old member and then an investigator on the other side of the area. Had a really good lesson with him too. We are seeing again how teaching the Gospel is really what people need in their lives to help them find reason to change. The Gospel causes that change. A change of heart is one amazing transformation! 

     We met with our friend in the Hospital again. It blows my mind seeing his weekly progress. He is doing so well! Its crazy! Powers of heaven... Manifested through the Priesthood. Life is so good! I love being right in the middle of it too! 

     Friday we got to head into Munich again and have a finding day. We come together as a District and we split into new companionships and go out finding for a time. We were in one of the most crowded places in Munich, on a nice day and there were thousands of people. I started talking with someone right off the bat at the same time Elder Evans did too and then we both lost each other within minutes haha. So we were always in sight of other missionaries, but we contacted alone. Which was something I had never done. It was really cool actually. Its a lot different, but super effective too at points cuz we simply reach more people. In one and a half hours, and 5 companionships we found 20 potentials. Not too shabby. But they are all Munich people haha, none for Rosenheim. 

     Saturday was full! We had a ward activity in the mountains! The Kaiser Range! We met up down there and then we took a chair lift up a section of the mountain and did a nice light hike. It was definitely good! Super pretty area! This mission is so beautiful! Such awesome places and people! I love it so much! 

     After this, we taught 2 lessons and that was then the day. Lots going on again, its funny how things go up and down so dramatically and so randomly. Its looking positive again in all directions. Its a good feeling! Sunday too was awesome. More and more people in church each week. We got up to 67 this week! Its nice having a full meeting :) I wore my Trachten Suit too, and that was well accepted by all the Germans! haha I love that! A good day!

     Then today, we are off to the mountains again, with a man who I helped move in on my first day here. He isn't a member of the church but is very religious! He invited us up with him. So we are gonna go! Clearly... haha Super cool! Missionary Experience and hiking experience! Best of both worlds! 

     My life is so good! I absolutely love my mission! I've been so blessed and even when I feel like its tougher... I'm blessed still! It's all part of finishing strong :) I shared Alma 37:16-17 at a point this week... I'm gonna pass that on here too!

     "But if ye keep the commandments of God, and do with these things which are sacred according to that which the Lord doth command you, (for you must appeal unto the Lord for all things whatsoever ye must do with them) behold, no power of earth or hell can take them from you, for God is powerful to the fulfilling of all his words..... For he will fulfil all his promises which he shall make unto you, for he has fulfilled his promises which he has made unto our fathers." 

     I love the part saying God is powerful to the fulfilling of all his words. Thats stuck out to me. We have the promises... we just have to do whats required to get them and then we will not be left alone. Work hard to do that, and its worth it! I have a testimony of that!

With that, I bid y'all farewell this week! Until next week I wish you all the best and a week full of laughs and happy things! Smile big! Someone is watching! 


Elder Rodgers <3 <3


Climbing Wendelstein

View from the top of Wendelstein

little church on top of Wendelstein

The Kaiser Range

The Kaiser Range

Chair lift we took up the Kaiser Range

This is an epic dessert... called Kaiserschmarrn! SO GOOD!!

Pretty lake (Simsee)

No comments:

Post a Comment